• Facebook Icon

LiveBetter Community Services © 2018. All Rights Reserved.

LiveBetter Community Services is a not-for-profit community service organisation focused on the unique needs of the people of regional Australia. Your donation will help LiveBetter continue to deliver a range of services to those in need. 

Privacy Statement 

 Personal information collected by LiveBetter Community Services is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Privacy Act’). Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and includes sensitive health information.

LiveBetter Community Services follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information from clients, business partners, donors, members of the public and LiveBetter People (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

LiveBetter Community Services has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available in hard copy on request or in PDF by emailing your request to admin@livebetter.com.au. It contains detailed information about LiveBetter’s responsibilities, your rights, and the information that may be collected by LiveBetter and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from you is to provide aged care, disability, mental health and child safety services to people in need, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of personal information we collect will depend on your relationship with LiveBetter (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the LiveBetter Community Services website).

We usually collect personal information directly from you. However, we sometimes collect personal information from a third party such as your carer, trustee or authorised representative or from a publicly available source, but only if:
  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way, or
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose.

We only collect personal information for purposes that are reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Your personal information may be used to:
 
  • Provide you with goods or a service;
  • Provide you with information on LiveBetter services and related industry information;
  • Report to government or other funding bodies on how the funding is used;
  • Process your donation or purchase, and provide receipts;
  • Communicate with you about how your donation is used or about LiveBetter causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you;
  • Respond to your feedback or complaints; and/or
  • Answer your queries.​

It may also be used for:
 
  • Any other purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you; and
  • Directly related purposes.
Please be assured that wherever possible Live Better Community Services uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your permission, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

We take steps to protect all personal, sensitive and health information and government related identifiers held by LiveBetter against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our Privacy Policy – ‘access to and correction of personal information’.

If you are listed on one or more of our network email lists you can opt out at any time by replying to an email and asking to be removed from the list.